Skip to main content

Alphabetical list of countries and Population

 

Alphabetical list of countries

Countries that start with:


#CountryPopulation
(2020)
Land Area
(Km²)
Density
(P/Km²)
1Afghanistan38,928,346652,86060
2Albania2,877,79727,400105
3Algeria43,851,0442,381,74018
4Andorra77,265470164
5Angola32,866,2721,246,70026
6Antigua and Barbuda97,929440223
7Argentina45,195,7742,736,69017
8Armenia2,963,24328,470104
9Australia25,499,8847,682,3003
10Austria9,006,39882,409109
11Azerbaijan10,139,17782,658123
12Bahamas393,24410,01039
13Bahrain1,701,5757602,239
14Bangladesh164,689,383130,1701,265
15Barbados287,375430668
16Belarus9,449,323202,91047
17Belgium11,589,62330,280383
18Belize397,62822,81017
19Benin12,123,200112,760108
20Bhutan771,60838,11720
21Bolivia11,673,0211,083,30011
22Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,00064
23Botswana2,351,627566,7304
24Brazil212,559,4178,358,14025
25Brunei437,4795,27083
26Bulgaria6,948,445108,56064
27Burkina Faso20,903,273273,60076
28Burundi11,890,78425,680463
29Côte d'Ivoire26,378,274318,00083
30Cabo Verde555,9874,030138
31Cambodia16,718,965176,52095
32Cameroon26,545,863472,71056
33Canada37,742,1549,093,5104
34Central African Republic4,829,767622,9808
35Chad16,425,8641,259,20013
36Chile19,116,201743,53226
37China1,439,323,7769,388,211153
38Colombia50,882,8911,109,50046
39Comoros869,6011,861467
40Congo (Congo-Brazzaville)5,518,087341,50016
41Costa Rica5,094,11851,060100
42Croatia4,105,26755,96073
43Cuba11,326,616106,440106
44Cyprus1,207,3599,240131
45Czechia (Czech Republic)10,708,98177,240139
46Democratic Republic of the Congo89,561,4032,267,05040
47Denmark5,792,20242,430137
48Djibouti988,00023,18043
49Dominica71,98675096
50Dominican Republic10,847,91048,320225
51Ecuador17,643,054248,36071
52Egypt102,334,404995,450103
53El Salvador6,486,20520,720313
54Equatorial Guinea1,402,98528,05050
55Eritrea3,546,421101,00035
56Estonia1,326,53542,39031
57Eswatini (fmr. "Swaziland")1,160,16417,20067
58Ethiopia114,963,5881,000,000115
59Fiji896,44518,27049
60Finland5,540,720303,89018
61France65,273,511547,557119
62Gabon2,225,734257,6709
63Gambia2,416,66810,120239
64Georgia3,989,16769,49057
65Germany83,783,942348,560240
66Ghana31,072,940227,540137
67Greece10,423,054128,90081
68Grenada112,523340331
69Guatemala17,915,568107,160167
70Guinea13,132,795245,72053
71Guinea-Bissau1,968,00128,12070
72Guyana786,552196,8504
73Haiti11,402,52827,560414
74Holy See80102,003
75Honduras9,904,607111,89089
76Hungary9,660,35190,530107
77Iceland341,243100,2503
78India1,380,004,3852,973,190464
79Indonesia273,523,6151,811,570151
80Iran83,992,9491,628,55052
81Iraq40,222,493434,32093
82Ireland4,937,78668,89072
83Israel8,655,53521,640400
84Italy60,461,826294,140206
85Jamaica2,961,16710,830273
86Japan126,476,461364,555347
87Jordan10,203,13488,780115
88Kazakhstan18,776,7072,699,7007
89Kenya53,771,296569,14094
90Kiribati119,449810147
91Kuwait4,270,57117,820240
92Kyrgyzstan6,524,195191,80034
93Laos7,275,560230,80032
94Latvia1,886,19862,20030
95Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
96Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
97Liberia5,057,68196,32053
98Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
99Liechtenstein38,128160238
100Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
101Luxembourg625,9782,590242
102Madagascar27,691,018581,79548
103Malawi19,129,95294,280203
104Malaysia32,365,999328,55099
105Maldives540,5443001,802
106Mali20,250,8331,220,19017
107Malta441,5433201,380
108Marshall Islands59,190180329
109Mauritania4,649,6581,030,7005
110Mauritius1,271,7682,030626
111Mexico128,932,7531,943,95066
112Micronesia548,914700784
113Moldova4,033,96332,850123
114Monaco39,242126,337
115Mongolia3,278,2901,553,5602
116Montenegro628,06613,45047
117Morocco36,910,560446,30083
118Mozambique31,255,435786,38040
119Myanmar (formerly Burma)54,409,800653,29083
120Namibia2,540,905823,2903
121Nauru10,82420541
122Nepal29,136,808143,350203
123Netherlands17,134,87233,720508
124New Zealand4,822,233263,31018
125Nicaragua6,624,554120,34055
126Niger24,206,6441,266,70019
127Nigeria206,139,589910,770226
128North Korea25,778,816120,410214
129North Macedonia2,083,37425,22083
130Norway5,421,241365,26815
131Oman5,106,626309,50016
132Pakistan220,892,340770,880287
133Palau18,09446039
134Palestine State5,101,4146,020847
135Panama4,314,76774,34058
136Papua New Guinea8,947,024452,86020
137Paraguay7,132,538397,30018
138Peru32,971,8541,280,00026
139Philippines109,581,078298,170368
140Poland37,846,611306,230124
141Portugal10,196,70991,590111
142Qatar2,881,05311,610248
143Romania19,237,691230,17084
144Russia145,934,46216,376,8709
145Rwanda12,952,21824,670525
146Saint Kitts and Nevis53,199260205
147Saint Lucia183,627610301
148Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,940390284
149Samoa198,4142,83070
150San Marino33,93160566
151Sao Tome and Principe219,159960228
152Saudi Arabia34,813,8712,149,69016
153Senegal16,743,927192,53087
154Serbia8,737,37187,460100
155Seychelles98,347460214
156Sierra Leone7,976,98372,180111
157Singapore5,850,3427008,358
158Slovakia5,459,64248,088114
159Slovenia2,078,93820,140103
160Solomon Islands686,88427,99025
161Somalia15,893,222627,34025
162South Africa59,308,6901,213,09049
163South Korea51,269,18597,230527
164South Sudan11,193,725610,95218
165Spain46,754,778498,80094
166Sri Lanka21,413,24962,710341
167Sudan43,849,2601,765,04825
168Suriname586,632156,0004
169Sweden10,099,265410,34025
170Switzerland8,654,62239,516219
171Syria17,500,658183,63095
172Tajikistan9,537,645139,96068
173Tanzania59,734,218885,80067
174Thailand69,799,978510,890137
175Timor-Leste1,318,44514,87089
176Togo8,278,72454,390152
177Tonga105,695720147
178Trinidad and Tobago1,399,4885,130273
179Tunisia11,818,619155,36076
180Turkey84,339,067769,630110
181Turkmenistan6,031,200469,93013
182Tuvalu11,79230393
183Uganda45,741,007199,810229
184Ukraine43,733,762579,32075
185United Arab Emirates9,890,40283,600118
186United Kingdom67,886,011241,930281
187United States of America331,002,6519,147,42036
188Uruguay3,473,730175,02020
189Uzbekistan33,469,203425,40079
190Vanuatu307,14512,19025
191Venezuela28,435,940882,05032
192Vietnam97,338,579310,070314
193Yemen29,825,964527,97056
194Zambia18,383,955743,39025
195Zimbabwe14,862,924386,85038

                                                       land wise

Largest Countries in the World (by area)

The largest country in the world is Russia with a total area of 17,098,242 Km² (6,601,665 mi²) and a land area of 16,376,870 Km² (6,323,142 mi²), equivalent to 11% of the total world's landmass of 148,940,000 Km² (57,510,000 square miles).

See also:

List of countries (and dependencies) ranked by area

Total Area = land area + water bodies (lakes, reservoirs, and rivers)
Km² = square kilometers | mi² = square miles


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Tense forms

There are 3 tenses. They are past tense, present tense and future tense. I have shared below example for each tenses using the pronoun "He" and verb "Play". Enjoy reading and write your comments. The present tense is a verb tense used to describe a current activity or state of being.  The past tense is a grammatical tense whose function is to place an action or situation in the past.  In grammar, a future tense is a verb form that generally marks the event described by the verb as not having happened yet, but expected to happen in the future. Yes, now lets learn some examples. Present tense                                         Peter plays cricket                                       Peter is playing cricket                             Peter has played cricket                              Peter has been playing cricket                                                                          Past tense                                   Peter played cricket       

charlie chaplin speech

i memory this speech I’m sorry, but I don’t want to be an emperor. That’s not my business. I don’t want to rule or conquer anyone. I should like to help everyone - if possible - Jew, Gentile - black man - white. We all want to help one another. Human beings are like that.  We want to live by each other’s happiness - not by each other’s misery. We don’t want to hate and despise one another. In this world there is room for everyone. And the good earth is rich and can provide for everyone. The way of life can be free and beautiful, but we have lost the way. Greed has poisoned men’s souls, has barricaded the world with hate, has goose-stepped us into misery and bloodshed. We have developed speed, but we have shut ourselves in. Machinery that gives abundance has left us in want. Our knowledge has made us cynical. Our cleverness, hard and unkind. We think too much and feel too little. More than machinery we need humanity. More than cleverness we need kindness and gentleness. Without these qu

Martin Luther King and his famous "I Have a Dream" speech

Martin Luther King and  his famous "I Have a Dream" speech I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.  I have a dream . . .  I have a dream that one day little black boys and black girls will be able to join hands with little white boys and white girls as sisters and brothers.  https://www.npr.org/2010/01/18/122701268/i-have-a-dream-speech-in-its-entirety